Visa Information

Requirements for visitors’ visas differ from country to country. Be sure to review whether you need a visa to enter Germany. If your country is not listed as visa exempt, you should make inquiries at the nearest German embassy.

Find an overview of visa requirements/exemptions for entry into the Federal Republic of Germany here.

More information is available on visa regulations and application procedures here.

Don’t wait to apply for a visa, as wait times can be several weeks. Make sure your passport is valid for at least six months and that you don’t need a transit visa to change planes in some countries. GIJN can issue invitation letters for visa purposes, if required. Email us at hello@gijn.org.